Privacy Policy

Newsletter
* Email Address:
Full Name: 
Subscribe Unsubscribe
 

Shopping Cart

0 items

Need some advice?
LiveZilla Live Chat Software
 

Brands

Privacy Notice

At Wireless Madness, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone subscribes to our newsletter.

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Wireless Madness, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights.  We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Wireless Madness is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy, which applies whether you visit our site using desktop PC, your mobile device or go on line using any other means, provides you with information about:

- how we use your data;

- what personal data we collect;

- how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and

- your legal rights relating to your personal data.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.wirelessmadness.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Newsletter Sign Up

As part of the registration process for our newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us directly.

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to us directly.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How we use your data

Wireless Madness (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

- to provide goods and services to you;

- to make a tailored website available to you;

- to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

- to verify your identity;

- for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

- with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

- for market research purposes - to better understand your needs;

- to enable us to manage customer service interactions with you; and

- where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

What personal data do we collect?

Wireless Madness may collect the following information about you:

- your name;

- your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;

- purchases and orders made by you;

- your on-line browsing activities on wirelessmadness.com;

- your password(s);

- your communication and marketing preferences;

- your IP address;

- your correspondence and communications with wirelessmadness.com; and

- other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our websites, or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

How we protect your data

Our controls

Wireless Madness is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. 

Our security measures include: -

- encryption of data;

- regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data;

- regular scenario planning and crisis management exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents;

What you can do to help protect your data

Wireless Madness will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email.  If you receive an email claiming to be from Wireless Madness asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety both in relation to Wireless Madness and more generally: ­-

- keep your account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.

- when creating a password, use at least 8 characters.  A combination of letters and numbers is best.  Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.  We also recommend that you frequently change your password.  You can do this accessing your account, clicking ‘My account’, clicking ‘change your password' and create a new password on the following screen.

- avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

- the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);

- the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);

- the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);

- the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);

- the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and

- the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details found on the website.

Data Protection Register

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).  Our data protection registration number is ZA395135

 


 

Cookies Policy

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the Website, or which may be used by third parties through our websites. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don't want to have them on your device.

What is a cookie?         

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.  

How long are cookies stored for?

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.  

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the Website

A list of all the cookies used on the Website by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.  These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.  By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  

Third party cookies 

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our site.

For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Facebook or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.  

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites.  If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites.

For GDPR related queries or issues please contact directly on [email protected] or call and speak to Adam directly on 01772 200 888

 

Opening Hours

Monday to Friday: 10:00AM till 6:00PM - - - - - - - - - - - Saturday : 10:00AM till 2:00PM - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Sunday : Closed - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Bank Holidays : Closed

Contact Us

01772 200 888
[email protected]

Facebook